#
buy premium
Lee Remick

Lee Remick

Birthday: 14 December 1935, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Lee Ann Remick
Height: 170 cm

Lee Remick was born in Quincy, Massachusetts, to Gertrude Margaret (Waldo), an actress, and Francis Edwin Remick, a department store owner. She had Irish and English ancestry. Remick was educated at B ...Show More

Lee Remick
[on Wild River (1960)] It's the kind of movie I love, a major subject done in a personal way...it wa Show more [on Wild River (1960)] It's the kind of movie I love, a major subject done in a personal way...it was the best work I had done and I think it stands up well today. Hide
[on Montgomery Clift] He did inspire in me, as he did in most women I suppose, the feeling of wantin Show more [on Montgomery Clift] He did inspire in me, as he did in most women I suppose, the feeling of wanting to look after him. He was like a wounded bird -- so vulnerable. Hide
I don't quite know what stardom means. It was never something I went after, as such. I love to work; Show more I don't quite know what stardom means. It was never something I went after, as such. I love to work; I always have, and I love trying to do the best. I suppose it means power basically -- and I'm not good at that. On a sense, he (Kazan) was right. And claws, I don't have. Hide
[on Jack Lemmon] He has extraordinary instinct. He's almost infallible. [on Jack Lemmon] He has extraordinary instinct. He's almost infallible.
My interpretation of the role in Wild River (1960) was the truest in my experience, and it was Kazan Show more My interpretation of the role in Wild River (1960) was the truest in my experience, and it was Kazan [director Elia Kazan] who enabled me to make it true. Hide
I find it terribly depressing that 54 million people watch The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) - just abo Show more I find it terribly depressing that 54 million people watch The Beverly Hillbillies (1962) - just about the same number who didn't take the trouble to vote in the Presidential election. Hide
She says she did "The Hallelujah Trail" "because my agent said I needed to be in a big picture." She says she did "The Hallelujah Trail" "because my agent said I needed to be in a big picture."
I'm really a housewife who is incidentally an actress. I'm really a housewife who is incidentally an actress.
Many times as an actress I feel crazy, yet the truth is that I would feel far more crazy if I were n Show more Many times as an actress I feel crazy, yet the truth is that I would feel far more crazy if I were not an actress. Hide
I do like to have control. I like to have my say about who directs things or who's going to be in th Show more I do like to have control. I like to have my say about who directs things or who's going to be in them. Hide
Breasts and bottoms look boringly alike. Breasts and bottoms look boringly alike.
This is a strange business. You can train for something that never happens, or you can get discovere Show more This is a strange business. You can train for something that never happens, or you can get discovered and turned into a star because you happen to be in the right spot at the right moment. That's really no way to prepare for anything. Certainly you cannot plan or map out a career. Hide
[on Laurence Harvey] The tales I can tell of working with him (in [The Running Man (1963)]) are too Show more [on Laurence Harvey] The tales I can tell of working with him (in [The Running Man (1963)]) are too horrendous to repeat. Hide
I make movies for grownups. When Hollywood starts making them again, I'll start acting in them again Show more I make movies for grownups. When Hollywood starts making them again, I'll start acting in them again. Hide
Lee Remick's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (9)
Solarmovie