#
buy premium
Michael Wincott

Michael Wincott

Birthday: 21 January 1958, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Michael Anthony Claudio Wincott
Height: 175 cm

Over more than thirty years, Michael Wincott has gained the reputation of a respected and uncompromising actor. Born in Scarborough, Ontario, he eventually moved to New York City where he graduated fr ...Show More

Michael Wincott
[about his working relationship with Anthony Hopkins on Hitchcock (2012) ] He's been just a remarkab Show more [about his working relationship with Anthony Hopkins on Hitchcock (2012) ] He's been just a remarkable human being and I think, once again in my experience, that the remarkably talented are also... it's because they are remarkable people. Hide
It's not what's underfoot but in your veins. My father was a working man. He did all manner of thing Show more It's not what's underfoot but in your veins. My father was a working man. He did all manner of things to house and feed his wife and three boys: sold encyclopedias, insurance, was a steamfitter. One day, at thirty-four years of age, on a construction site in twenty below zero, he decided to change his life. He labored by day and, two or three nights a week, placed his safety helmet in a locker at a University. Two degrees later, he became a teacher. He taught me determination and the value of literature and humour. My mother spent Sundays making ravioli by hand. She taught me patience, refinement and the value of one's passions. Of the three sons, I was the only one allowed into the kitchen. She wasn't fond of people around her there. For her it was a sacred place, spending hours rolling the dough, mixing the filling, making the circles of pasta with the open end of a cup. When we'd, at last, sit at the table, the first mouthful seemed like proof of the divine. Sundays were sublime. Hide
It's good to dress well. Elegance expresses greater expectations of life. The current culture of slo Show more It's good to dress well. Elegance expresses greater expectations of life. The current culture of slovenliness conveys a spiritual and intellectual surrender. Hide
You have to be careful so you don't make your character dull and predictable. Sometimes you have to Show more You have to be careful so you don't make your character dull and predictable. Sometimes you have to bend the script a little... The bad guys are mostly the same on the paper... A bad guy wouldn't think of himself as bad. The guy I'm playing in Metro (1997) thinks of himself as a responsible and nice guy, since he is taking care of his retarded cousin. That is what I try to keep in mind, when I'm shooting and stabbing people. Hide
Michael Wincott's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (45)
Solarmovie