#
buy premium
Don Knotts

Don Knotts

Birthday: 21 July 1924, Morgantown, West Virginia, USA
Birth Name: Jesse Donald Knotts
Height: 169 cm

Don Knotts, the legendary television character actor, was born Jesse Donald Knotts on July 21, 1924 in Morgantown, West Virginia, to William Jesse Knotts and the former Elsie L. Moore. He was the youn ...Show more

Don Knotts
I don't think actors get good training today. I put my training to use in everything I do. I don't think actors get good training today. I put my training to use in everything I do.
I don't think just funny is enough on Broadway. I don't think just funny is enough on Broadway.
In the 2003 Mayberry reunion, Knotts said, referring to their child co-star, we call him Mr. Howard Show more In the 2003 Mayberry reunion, Knotts said, referring to their child co-star, we call him Mr. Howard now. Hide
I felt like a loser. I was unhappy as a child most of the time. We were terribly poor and I hated my Show more I felt like a loser. I was unhappy as a child most of the time. We were terribly poor and I hated my size. Hide
We began to do little things, have little scenes where we just talked about things that had nothing Show more We began to do little things, have little scenes where we just talked about things that had nothing to do with the plot. In fact, in the beginning, they didn't want us to do that. But as time went on, you see that in so many shows. I think we were the first to do that. Hide
My idol was Jack Benny and he was the master of subtlety and timing. My idol was Jack Benny and he was the master of subtlety and timing.
Well, they put me in a booth and then did some nice things to the speaker to make it come out soundi Show more Well, they put me in a booth and then did some nice things to the speaker to make it come out sounding okay. Hide
Mainly, I thought of Barney as a kid. You can always look into the faces of kids and see what they'r Show more Mainly, I thought of Barney as a kid. You can always look into the faces of kids and see what they're thinking, if they're happy or sad. That's what I tried to do with Barney. Hide
Don Knotts's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Solarmovie