#
buy premium
Cyd Charisse

Cyd Charisse

Birthday: 8 March 1922, Amarillo, Texas, USA
Birth Name: Tula Ellice Finklea
Height: 171 cm

Cyd Charisse was born Tula Ellice Finklea on March 8, 1921 in Amarillo, Texas. Born to be a dancer, she spent her early childhood taking ballet lessons and joined the Ballet Russe at age 13. In 1939, ...Show More

Cyd Charisse
If I had to give up either acting or dancing, I'd choose to keep dancing. If I had to give up either acting or dancing, I'd choose to keep dancing.
[When Gene Kelly asked what she would like engraved on her gravestone] People sometimes had a proble Show more [When Gene Kelly asked what she would like engraved on her gravestone] People sometimes had a problem placing her face, but they never forgot her pins. Hide
Fred [Astaire] moved like glass. Physically, it was easy to dance with him. It was not as demanding Show more Fred [Astaire] moved like glass. Physically, it was easy to dance with him. It was not as demanding on me. I didn't need the same vitality and strength. Hide
[on Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly] Fred could never do the lifts Gene did and never wanted to. I'd say Show more [on Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly] Fred could never do the lifts Gene did and never wanted to. I'd say they were the two greatest dancing personalities who were ever on the screen. Each has a distinctive style. Each is a joy to work with. But it's like comparing apples and oranges. They're both delicious. Hide
[on explaining why she never tapped on-screen] I was pulled up as a ballet dancer and I wasn't used Show more [on explaining why she never tapped on-screen] I was pulled up as a ballet dancer and I wasn't used to pounding the floor with bent knees. Hide
The censors were always there when I was on the set. When I was held up, in a lift [in Deep in My He Show more The censors were always there when I was on the set. When I was held up, in a lift [in Deep in My Heart (1954)], they were up on ladders to see if I was properly covered. Hide
[on Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly] I can watch Astaire anytime. I don't think he ever made a wrong mov Show more [on Fred Astaire and Gene Kelly] I can watch Astaire anytime. I don't think he ever made a wrong move. He was a perfectionist. He would work on a few bars for hours until it was just the way he wanted it. Gene was the same way. They both wanted perfection, even though they were completely different personalities. Hide
Cyd Charisse's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (50)
Solarmovie