#
buy premium
Blake Edwards

Blake Edwards

Birthday: 26 July 1922, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Birth Name: William Blake Crump

Blake Edwards' stepfather's father J. Gordon Edwards was a silent screen director, and his stepfather Jack McEdward was a stage director and movie production manager. Blake acted in a number ...Show More

Blake Edwards
Peter Sellers became a monster. He just got bored with the part [Inspector Clouseau] and became angr Show more Peter Sellers became a monster. He just got bored with the part [Inspector Clouseau] and became angry, sullen and unprofessional. He wouldn't show up for work and he began looking for anyone and everyone to blame, never for a moment stopping to see whether or not he should blame himself for his own madness, his own craziness. Hide
[on Julie Andrews] It's marvelous to direct her. She's enormously professional and understands that Show more [on Julie Andrews] It's marvelous to direct her. She's enormously professional and understands that in the final analysis the last word is mine. Actually, working with Julie on a film is a whole lot easier than working with many people that I'm not married to! Hide
Make 'em redecorate your office. That's primary, to let them know where you stand. Then, when you're Show more Make 'em redecorate your office. That's primary, to let them know where you stand. Then, when you're shooting interior sequences, use your own interior decorator and set dresser. That way everything on the set will fit your house when you're finished. Hide
Blake Edwards's FILMOGRAPHY
as Director (14) as Creator (11)
Solarmovie