#
buy premium
Alexandre Dumas

Alexandre Dumas

Birthday: 24 July 1802, Villers-Cotterêts, Aisne, France
Birth Name: Dumas Davy de la Pailleterie

His paternal grandparents were Marie Cessete Dumas (a Haitian slave) and Marquis Antoine Davy de la Pailleterie. Antoine disapproved of their son, Thomas-Alexandre, joining the French army under the & ...Show More

To someone who insulted him about his mixed-race background: "It is true. My father was a mulatto, m Show more To someone who insulted him about his mixed-race background: "It is true. My father was a mulatto, my grandmother was a negress, and my great-grandparents were monkeys. In short, sir, my pedigree begins where yours ends." Hide
How is it that little children are so intelligent and men so stupid? It must be education that does Show more How is it that little children are so intelligent and men so stupid? It must be education that does it. Hide
Alexandre Dumas's FILMOGRAPHY
as Creator (9)
Solarmovie